Founding Board of Directors:

  • Kasey Correia
  • Scott Hagler
  • Jon Zusy
  • Linda Givon
  • Jodi Rosier


​Grant Writers:

  • Marya Roddis
  • Cindy Humistan
  • Sandhya Tillotson
  • Catherine Larkins
  • ​Eva Lewis

Past Board Members:

  • Jeff Odgen
  • Carol Schmid
  • Kymberlie Pierce
  • Meg MacDonald
  • Linda Moore
  • Margie Coates
  • ​Dustin Pierce
  • ​Catherine Larkins


Coach:

  • Cindy Humistan​



Donors

  • Alberta  & Randy Doybe
  • Alpine Lumber
  • Catherine Larkins
  • ​Claire May Foundation
  • Daughters of the Red Road
  • Dennis Finn
  • Diesel Armor
  • Dreams Manifested
  • ​Harlene Russel
  • Home Depot
  • La Plata County Independent Youth Performing Arts
  • Lewis Mercantile
  • ​Linda Givon
  • Margie Coates
  • Mike Humistan
  • Roots Natural Foods
  • ​Pine River Shares
  • ​Trisha Dolan
  • Ula Gregory
  • Victor Bear​
  • Walmart
  • 8 Days A Week Handyman & Home Repair





Our Supporters

Collaborators

  • Blue Sage Art
  • Bruce Haring
  • Celebrating Healthy Communities
  • Community Foundation
  • Daughters of the Red Road
  • Department of Justice
  • ​Due Diligence Instruction
  • Durango Herald
  • Hope Community Christian Academy
  • ​ELHI Community Center
  • Four Corners Community Bank
  • Foxfire Farms and Winery
  • Gypsy Stage Company
  • Ignacio Chamber of Commerce
  • Ignacio Creative District
  • Ignacio Community Library
  • Ignacio Floral and Gifts
  • Ignacio JT11 School District
  • Ignite Gymnastics
  • Jason Cole
  • KSUT
  • La Plata County Independent Youth Performing Arts
  • La Plata County Sheriff's Department
  • Mariposa Treasures
  • ​One Lane Highway
  • Pine River Community Learning Center
  • Pine River Library
  • Pine River Shares
  • Pine River Times
  • Rochester Hotel
  • Roots Natural Foods​
  • San Juan Basin Public Health Department​
  • Silver SPRUCE Academy
  • SKAA Brewing
  • Southern Colorado Community Action Association
  • Southern Ute Boys & Girls Club
  • Southern Ute Drum
  • Southern Ute Indian Social Services
  • Southern Ute Indian Tribe Detention Center
  • Southern Ute Indian Tribe Education Center
  • Southern Ute Indian Montessori Academy
  • Southern Ute Vocational Training
  • South West Rainbow Youth
  • Stonekoyote Designs
  • Tanya Lawyer
  • Tito's Handmade Vodka
  • Tres Amigas
  • Trisha Dolan
  • Town of Ignacio
  • We Are Not Saints (AA)  

Founding Co-op Members

  • Diana Ruthers
  • Meg MacDonald
  • Melody Hedin
  • Kasey Correia


Current Board Members:

  • Melody Hedin
  • Ula Gregory
  • Joanne Gant
  • Eva Lewis
  • Anthony Box

And to our Founding Co-op Members,

Board of Directors, Grant Writers and Coach, 

we wouldn't be here without you!

“The main thing is to be moved, to love, to hope, to tremble, to live.”

– Auguste Rodin


Grantors

  • Ballantine
  • Colorado Creative Industries
  • Cornerstone
  • ​Durango Realtors Association
  • Ellison Family Trust
  • John G Duncan Charitable Trust
  • Laura Jane Musser Fund
  • LPEA Education Fund
  • LPEA RoundUp
  • ​​Marya Roddis
  • ​Mercury Payments
  • Moniker Foundation
  • ​Musser Foundation
  • National Endowment for the Arts
  • Sky is Green Fund (through the Community Foundation serving SW CO)
  • Sky Ute Casino & Resort
  • Southern Ute Indian Growth Fund
  • Tony Granpas
  • Wells Fargo​

If we have missed listing you or your business, we are terribly sorry. Please send us an email and let us know and we will update our listing immediately!

To all those who have supported Dancing Spirit Community Arts Center with time, money, labor and more, we extend our most heartfelt gratitude. Without you and the support you give, we could not offer the amazing opportunities to the children and families in our community.